Constables treated Billard and called emergency medical services. He was transported to Backus Hospital, where he continued to be treated for several hours before succumbing to his injuries.
6. An autopsy was performed on Billard, and the medical examiner determined that he died of a gunshot wound. His blood-alcohol concentration at the time of his death was 0.199. There was also evidence he had recently consumed marijuana and flubromazepam.
The use of force by a police officer is governed by General Statutes § 53a-22. The version of that statute in effect on April 18, 2024, in relevant part, provides: “(a)(1) For purposes of this section, a reasonable belief that a person has committed an offense means a reasonable belief in facts or circumstances which if true would in law constitute an offense. If the believed facts or circumstances would not in law constitute an offense, an erroneous though not unreasonable belief that the law is otherwise does not render justifiable the use of force to make an arrest or prevent an escape from custody. (2) A peace officer . . . who is effecting an arrest pursuant to a warrant or preventing an escape from custody is justified in using the physical force prescribed in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section unless such warrant is invalid and known by such officer to be invalid. (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) … of this section, a peace officer . . . is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such use to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape. (c) (1) . . . a peace officer . . . is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person for the purposes specified in subsection (b) of this section only when his or her actions are objectively reasonable under the circumstances, and: (A) He or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force . . . .” (Emphasis added.)