I also conclude that his use of deadly force was objectively reasonable and legally justified under the totality of the circumstances.
At the time of the incident, Constable Wassef was a 25-year-old male of Egyptian descent. He had been a constable in Colchester since July 2021 and had no history of discipline. At the time of the incident, Jarred Billard was a 33-year-old white male. As relevant here, General Statutes §51-277a(a)(1) provides: “Whenever a peace officer, in the performance of such officer’s duties, uses physical force upon another person and such person dies as a result thereof or uses deadly force, as defined in section 53a-3, upon another person, the Division of Criminal Justice shall cause an investigation to be made and the Inspector General shall have the responsibility of determining whether the use of force by the peace officer was justifiable under section 53a-22.” In Connecticut, constables who perform law enforcement duties are considered peace officers, with the attendant powers and responsibilities thereof. General Statutes § 7-294a (9). The constables at the Colchester Police Department are overseen by a resident state trooper.